Court of Appeal of Quebec

Former judges


Chief Justices

Name Périod
Sir James Stuart 1849 - 1853
Sir Louis-Hippolyte Lafontaine 1853 - 1864
Honourable Jean-François Duval 1864 - 1874
Sir Antoine-Aimé Dorion June 1, 1874 - Mai 31, 1891
Sir Alexandre Lacoste September 14, 1891 -  January 24, 1907 
Sir Henri-Thomas Taschereau January 29, 1907 - November 11, 1909 
Sir Louis-Amable Jetté November 16, 1909 - August 10, 1911
Sir Horace Archambault August 10, 1911 -  August 25, 1918 
Honourable Gustave Lamothe September 19, 1918 - November 24, 1922 
Honourable Eugène Lafontaine December 22, 1922 - September 19, 1932 
Sir J.-Mathias Tellier September 21, 1932 - December 31, 1942
Honourable Séverin Létourneau January 9, 1943 - December 17, 1949
Honourable Antonin Galipeault January 18, 1950 -  March 1, 1961 
Honourable Lucien Tremblay March 1, 1961 - July 1, 1977
Honourable Édouard-Gabriel Rinfret August 10, 1977 - May 12, 1980 
Honourable Marcel Crête May 12, 1980 - March 11, 1988 
Honourable Claude Bisson May 24, 1988 - October 31, 1994 
Honourable Pierre A. Michaud November 15, 1994 - June 20, 2002
Honourable J.J. Michel Robert June 25, 2002 - August 31, 2011
Honourable Nicole Duval Hesler since October 7, 2011

Former Judges

Name Period
Victor Allard 1920-1931
Horace Archambault 1908-1911
Thomas Cushin Aylwin 1849-1868
Louis-François-Georges Baby 1881-1896
Pierre-Amable Badeaux 1959-1966
William Badgley 1866-1874
Gregor Barclay 1934-1954
Jean-Louis Baudouin 1989-2008
Marc Beauregard 1980-2012
Jean Beetz
(appointed to the Supreme Court of Canada)
1973-1974
Laurent-E. Bélanger 1973-1983
Alphonse Bernier 1921-1942
Yves Bernier 1973-1991
Ernest Bertrand 1949-1955
André Biron (ad hoc) 1995-2004
Claude Bisson 1988-1996
Bernard Bissonnette 1942-1964
Jean Blanchet 1891-1908
William Langley Bond
(appointed Associate Chief of the Superior Court)
1929-1942
Joseph-Guillaume Bossé 1888-1908
André Brossard 1989-2011
Roger Brossard 1964-1976
Jonathan Saxton Campbell Würtele 1892-1904
Lawrence-Arthur Canon
(appointed to the Supreme Court of Canada)
1927-1930
René-Édouard Caron 1855-1873
Henry George Carroll 1909-1921
Paul Charles Casey 1946-1979
François Chevalier (ad hoc) 1984-1994
Fernand Choquette 1956-1970
Julien Chouinard
(appointed to the Supreme Court of Canada)
1975-1979
Roger Chouinard 1983-1998
Levi Ruggles Church 1887-1892
Lise Côté 2005-2010
Marcel Crête 1972-1980
Alexander Cross 1877-1892
Alexander George Cross 1907-1919
Pierre J. Dalphond 2002-2014
Jacques Delisle 1992-2009
Marie Deschamps
(appointed to the Supreme Court of Canada)
1992-2002
Jules O. Deschênes
(appointed Chief Justice of the Superior Court)
1972-1973
Charles-Édouard Dorion 1920-1939
Lewis Thomas Drummond 1864-1873
André Dubé 1973-1993
René Dussault 1989-2008
Jean-François Duval 1855-1864
Jean-François Émond 2014-2017
Morris J. Fish
(appointed to the Supreme Court of Canada)
1989-2003
Edmund James Flynn 1920-1927
André Forget 1996-2012
Jacques R. Fournier
(appointed Chief Justice of the Superior Court)
2011-2013
J.-Napoléon Francoeur 1940-1945
Jules-Arthur Gagné 1945-1956
Claude Gagnon 1972-1975
Antonin Galipeault 1930-1950
Clément Gascon
(appointed to the Supreme Court of Canada)
2012-2014
Paul-Arthur Gendreau 1986-2010
Honoré Gervais 1911-1915
Charles D. Gonthier
(appointed to the Supreme Court of Canada)
1988-1989
Robert-Alfred-Ernest Greenshields
(appointed Associate Chief Justice of the Superior Court)
1919-1929
Edmund Guérin 1920-1932
Robert Newton Hall 1892-1907
Eratus Edwin Howard 1920-1934
George Miller Hyde 1950-1973
Maurice Jacques 1981-1991
Fred Kaufman 1973-1991
François Lajoie 1970-1984

Antonio Lamer
(appointed to the Supreme Court of Canada and, in 1990, Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Canada)

1978-1980
Joseph Lavergne 1906-1922
Louis LeBel
(appointed to the Supreme Court of Canada)
1984-2000
Jacques A. Léger 2009-2015
René Letarte (ad hoc) 1997-2003
Séverin Létourneau 1922-1942
Claire L'Heureux-Dubé
(appointed to the Supreme Court of Canada)
1979-1987
Louise Mailhot 1987-2006
Albert Malouf 1981-1991
Aimé Marchand 1942-1955
John Edward Martin
(appointed Associate Chief Justice of the Supreme Court)
1918-1922
Jean Martineau 1954-1959
Albert Mayrand 1974-1985
Gérald McCarthy 1980-1994
Errol Malcom McDougall 1942-1949
Edward Stuart McDougall 1942-1957
William Collis Meredith
(appointed Associate Chief Justice of the Superior Court)
1859-1866
Pierre A. Michaud 1992-2002
Amédée Monet 1977-1991
Samuel Cornwallis Monk 1868-1888
George H. Montgomery 1957-1987
Benoît Morin 2001-2017
Marcel Nichols 1982-1995
John A. Nolan 1979-1986
Joseph R. Nuss 1995-2009
Louise Otis 1993-2009
Joseph-Aldéric Ouimet 1896-1906
George Robert Whittey Owen 1955-1987
Philippe Panet 1849-1855
Rodolphe Paré 1976-1990
Étienne Parent 2015-2017
Louis-Philippe Pelletier 1915-1921
Jacques Philippon (ad hoc) 1995-2001
Robert Pidgeon
(appointed Associate Chief Justice of the Superior Court)
1997-2001
Garon Pratte 1945-1968
Alfred Prévost 1942-1945
Michel Proulx 1989-2004
Thomas Kennedy Ramsay 1873-1886
Pierrette Rayle 2002-2008
Édouard-Gabriel Rinfret 1952-1977
Adjutor Rivard 1921-1941
Antoine Rivard 1961-1973
Alexander Rives-Hall 1922-1942
J.J. Michel Robert 1995-2011
André Rochon 2002-2014
Jean-Roch Rolland 1849-1855
Melvin L. Rothman 1983-2005
Thérèse Rousseau-Houle 1990-2006
Élie Salvas 1966-1972
John Sewall Sanborn 1874-1877
Paul St-Germain 1931-1951
Joseph-Léon Saint-Jacques 1932-1961
Henry Steinberg 1993-1995
André Taschereau 1955-1972
Jean-Thomas Taschereau
(appointed to the Supreme Court of Canada)
1873-1875
Joseph-Mathias Tellier 1920-1932
Ulric-Joseph Tessier 1875-1892
Christine Tourigny 1987-1998
Norman William Trenholme 1904-1918
Jean Turgeon 1969-1985
William S. Tyndale 1983-1995
Claude Vallerand 1983-2003
Paul Vézina 2005-2018
Richard Wagner
(appointed to the Supreme Court of Canada)
2011-2012
Joseph-Charles Walsh 1932-1947