Court of Appeal of Quebec

The Honourable Jacques Chamberland

Born in Montreal, Justice Jacques Chamberland attended the Collège de Saint-Laurent (B.A. 1968) and the Université de Montréal, where he obtained his Law degree in 1971 (LL.L.). He was admitted to the Bar of Quebec the following year.

From 1972 to 1988, he practiced law with the firm Lavery, in Montréal, until his appointment, on March 16, 1988, as Deputy Minister of Justice and Deputy Attorney General for Quebec. He continued to serve in these capacities until his appointment to the Court of Appeal on June 10, 1993.

Deeply interested in all issues dealing with the international protection of children and the relevant private international law conventions, Justice Chamberland regularly takes part in the work of The Hague Conference on Private International Law in this field, particularly with regard to the civil aspects of international child abduction, and, until recently, he was one of two Canadian judges who are members of the International Hague Network of Judges.

Since April 2016, Justice Chamberland is a member of the Singapore Family Justice Courts’ International Advisory Council.

From September 2000 to June 2010, he chaired the Research Ethics Board of the Clinical Research Institute of Montreal (CRIM), services for which he was awarded its Médaille du mérite on November 10, 2010.

From November 2016 to December 2017, Justice Chamberland chaired the Commission of Inquiry on the Protection of the Confidentiality of Journalistic Sources, whose report was filed on December 14, 2017. He has since resumed his duties as a judge at the Quebec Court of Appeal.